Nigeria Reports 418 COVID-19 Cases, No New Death

Giving an update on the outbreak of the disease in a Facebook post on Monday, the agency noted that the new infections were recorded in 12.

The Federal Capital Territory (FCT) recorded no new case. Similarly, no infected person was reported dead on Sunday.

Of the fresh infections, Lagos had 314, Ogun confirmed 27, Plateau reported 18, Edo recorded 17, Enugu confirmed 11, Abia recorded eight, and Delta had seven.

Others are Bayelsa – five, Kano – four, Rivers – four, Osun – two, and Oyo – one.

This brings the total number of cases confirmed since the outbreak of the disease in Nigeria to 217,481 confirmed from the 3,629,527 samples collected and tested by the NCDC since the outbreak of the disease in February 2020.

Of the confirmed cases, the nation’s death toll from the disease stands at 2,981, while the number of those who have been successfully treated and discharged rose to 207,746.

According to the NCDC, the latest report includes 18 confirmed cases reported in Plateau for December 6, 11 confirmed cases reported in Enugu for December 10, as well as seven and three confirmed cases reported in Delta December 11 and 12 respectively.

The report also included 18 discharged cases in Enugu for December 10, and two discharged cases in Lagos for December 10, while Ekiti, Ondo, and Sokoto and had no new infections.

See the breakdown of cases according to states below:

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos80,5992,89276,953754
FCT23,77930923,246224
Rivers13,06912112,794154
Kaduna10,1886010,04781
Plateau10,002859,84473
Oyo8,865898,585191
Edo6,669616,328280
Ogun5,417425,29580
Ondo4,591184,47598
Kano4,448414,285122
Akwa Ibom4,3482284,07644
Delta4,1791,5132,556110
Kwara4,0042313,70964
Osun3,036132,93786
Enugu2,815112,77529
Gombe2,757282,66960
Nasarawa2,5171332,34539
Anambra2,40502,38619
Katsina2,360712,25237
Imo2,2652331,99141
Ebonyi2,062262,00432
Abia2,044112,00231
Benue1,9073701,51225
Bauchi1,817181,77623
Ekiti1,787171,74228
Borno1,356121,30638
Taraba1,269151,22232
Bayelsa1,256121,21628
Adamawa1,157271,09832
Niger1,0735599820
Sokoto810078228
Cross River667363925
Jigawa619260017
Yobe50234909
Kebbi470045416
Zamfara36743549
Kogi5032

About PATRICK

Patrick is a Passionate Researcher, Web Developer as well as a certified Technical SEO Specialist. He loves to read News, write News Summary, and do Technical SEO.

Check Also

Niger State – Gunmen Kills 3 Policemen, 2 Vigilantes

The Niger State Police Command has confirmed the killing of three police personnel and two …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *